Boys All-Wesco Teams Announced
Nationals Prominently Recognized

The list is long - and heavy with Northwest Nationals boys from this high school season. Congratulations to all of these great players!

All-Wesco 2012: Boys Soccer

Coaches pick top spring athletes

  • Snohomish's Reilly Cross

    Sarah Weiser / The Herald

    Snohomish's Reilly Cross

  • Kamiak's Tyler Uddin

    Chris Goodenow / The Weekly Herald

    Kamiak's Tyler Uddin

 
 

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

Softball  •  Baseball  •  Golf  •  Track & Field  •  Girls Tennis


Wesco North, First Team
F Reilly Cross, Snohomish, Sr.
Anthony Johnson, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
F Kevin Krogmann, Arlington, Sr.
F Peter Otusanya, Lake Stevens, Sr.
M Juan Machuca, Snohomish, Jr.
M Brendan Aune, Arlington, Jr.
M Connor Nutt, Snohomish, Sr.
Jacob Baker, Lake Stevens, Sr.
M Sean Wagner, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
M John Magnus, Snohomish, Fr.
D Brendon Wheeler, Snohomish, Sr.
D William Stohl, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
D Kieren Raney, Snohomish, Jr.
D Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.
D Carlos Videla, Snohomish, Sr.
GK Brenden George, Snohomish, Sr.
GK Ian Beegle, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco South, First Team
Caleb Houvener, Jackson, Sr.
David Loeung, Jackson, Sr.
Tyler Uddin, Kamiak, Sr.
Zach Bylsma, Jackson, Jr.
Cristhian Robles, Mariner, Jr.
Thomas Clement, Jackson, Sr.
Sammy Cho, Kamiak, Jr.
D Luke Hong, Jackson, Sr.
D Ben Holman, Kamiak, Sr.
DBen Stewart, Kamiak, Sr.
GK Chris Menghini, Kamiak, Sr.

Wesco 3A, First Team
F Javier Gomez Mora-Rey, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
F David Linney, Glacier Peak, Sr.
F Vihn Nham, Lynnwood, Jr.
Andreas Gobel, Shorewood, Sr.
M Eugene Holley, Shorewood, Sr.
M Callum Wijelath, Shorecrest, Sr.
M Hayk Avanesyan, Shorewood, Sr.
M Chris Mitalas, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
M Trevor Cronin, Shorewood, Sr.
Edger Escalante, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
M Michael Mikulsky, Glacier Peak, Jr.
D Matthew Pettersen, Shorewood, Sr.
D Sam Jang, Shorewood, Jr.
D Dodge Schaeffer, Shorewood, Sr.
D Adrian Caple, Glacier Peak, Jr.
D Jonathan Martinez, Everett, Jr.
D Abubacarr Jadama, Lynnwood, Jr.
GK Daniel Nadeau, Shorewood, Sr.

Wesco North, Second Team
F Tyler Mayer, Snohomish, Jr.
Kyle Lawson, Lake Stevens, Sr.
Jon Erickson, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Sam Flashman, Monroe, Sr.
Tanner Sellars, Lake Stevens, Sr.
M Jonathan Perry, Lake Stevens, Jr.
D Corey Coombs, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Luke Martinson, Snohomish, Sr.
D Kody Henderson, Stanwood, Sr.
D Donavan Granston, Lake Stevens, Sr.
D Ryan Sato, Monroe, Sr. 
GK Brennen Countryman, Lake Stevens, Jr.
GK James Tanner, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Wesco South, Second Team
Zach Bush, Kamiak, So.
Aleksey Gubarik, Mariner, Sr.
M Max Aceves, Kamiak, Jr.
M Manveer Singh, Kamiak, Jr.
Carlos Rodriguez, Mariner, Jr.
M Johnny Smith, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
D Aureo Apreza, Jackson, Jr.
D Ryan Bishop, Cascade, Sr.
Cameron Hauenstein, Jackson, Sr.
D Sean Haldeman, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
D Matt Simmons, Kamiak, So.
GK Griffin Small, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.
GK Armando Huerta, Jackson, So.

Wesco 3A, Second Team
F Jesus Valenzuela, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Dawda Dibba, Shorewood, Jr.
F Abdul Abdulla, Shorewood, Jr.
F Alex Chang, Shorecrest, Jr. 
F Axel Wickstrom, Shorecrest, Jr.
M Arshdeep Cheema, Marysville Getchell, Jr. 
Brennan Millea, Shorecrest, Sr.
Morgan West, Shorecrest, Jr.
M Daniel Han, Shorewood, So.
M Matt Overstreet, Everett, Sr.
M Sam Hyrciuk, Glacier Peak, So.
Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, So.
Cole Hildahl, Shorecrest, Sr.
D Odegaard Nils, Meadowdale, Sr.
D Alex Ramsey, Shorecrest, Jr. 
D Ryan Vanderveen, Shorecrest, Jr.
D Nathan Nehring, Marysville Getchell, Jr. 
D Cody Probst, Marysville Getchell, Jr.
GK Jose Del Rio, Lynnwood, Sr.
GK Jesus Mendoza, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Wesco North, Honorable Mention
F Logan Flem, Stanwood, Jr.
F Tanner Corrie, Monroe, Fr.
M Scarth Joshua, Arlington, Sr.
M Alex Esary, Stanwood, So.
Gabe Macias, Monroe, Sr.
D Austin Aitken, Lake Stevens, So.
D Tyler Sharpe, Monroe, So.

Wesco South, Honorable Mention
Jordan Myer, Kamiak, Sr.
Sofian Mahmoud, Edmonds Woodway, Fr.
F Will Choi, Kamiak, So.
F Bassam Halabiya, Cascade, Sr.
M Brady Witsoe, Jackson, Jr.
Alec Harrison, Kamiak, Jr.
M Jose Benitez, Cascade, Sr.
M Luis Guevara, Mariner, Jr.
M Kevin Baron, Kamiak, Jr.
M Nathan Jenkins, Cascade, So.
M Spencer Johnson, Cascade, Jr.
M Cooper Hansley, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
M Geovanni Ramirez, Mariner, So.
M Orlando Guzman, Mariner, So.
D Alec Sakoi, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
D Jose Alvarez, Mariner, Sr.
Nate Littrell, Kamiak, So.
Tylor Codiga, Cascade, Sr.
Warren Tomlinson, Kamiak, Jr.
D Nick Economou, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
D Edgar Navarro, Mariner, So.
D Michael Stolls, Jackson, Fr.
GK Yuri Nagornyy, Mariner, Sr.
GK David Kelly, Mariner, Sr.

Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention
F Owusu Fordjour, Shorewood, Sr.
F Conner Marsh, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
F Corwin Branson, Glacier Peak, So.
F Chris Prasanna, Meadowdale, Jr.
F Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest, So.
F Greyden Saunders, Glacier Peak, Fr.
F Bryce Greenleaf, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
F Matthew Owen, Shorewood, Jr.
M Momodou Drammeh, Lynnwood, Jr.
M Garret Robinson, Everett, Sr.
M Erick Jacobo, Lynnwood, Sr.
M Soren Steelquist, Lynnwood, Jr.
M Christian Fuerte, Marysville Getchell, Jr.
M Granado Marco, Lynnwood, So.
M Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak, So.
D Justin Crichlow, Meadowdale, So.
D Alex Musar, Shorecrest, Sr.
D Erik Schumke, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
D Kyle Reynolds, Marysville Getchell, Jr.
D Caleb Gatica-Cortes, Oak Harbor, Jr.
D Gabe Ramirez, Marysville Getchell, Jr.
D Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
D Griffin Over, Meadowdale, Fr.
D Michael Mcfadden, Lynnwood, Fr.
D Zack Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
GK Sergio Barrera, Everett, Jr.
GK Kevin Silveira, Oak Harbor, So.
GK Sam Schober, Shorecrest, Jr
.

Copyright 2012 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.